Call us today for your free consultation (613) 730-8460

 

PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE

MG Law recognizes the importance of personal privacy and is committed to protecting the confidentiality of your data (the “Personal Information”) gathered via the MG Law website (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your Personal Information and safeguard your privacy.

Your privacy rights

All Canadian businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”), and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your Personal Information. The Act makes MG Law responsible for the Personal Information we collect and hold. To uphold our accountability, we have written this policy, and trained all our staff about our policies and practices.

Confidentiality and Security

MG Law employs all reasonable security measures to prevent unauthorized access to your Personal Information. All Personal Information collected by completing online forms on our Site is stored on a secure server in Ontario. We’ve taken these steps to protect your Personal Information:

  • Premises security
  • Password protection, security software, and firewalls
  • Restricted file access to electronic Personal Information
  • Internal password and security policies
  • Procedures for the destruction of Personal Information, including shredding and electronic media formatting

What personal information does MG Law gather?

When you fill out a “Book your free consultation” form, found on all pages of the Site, Personal Information that MG Law gathers includes:

  • Your name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • A brief description of your legal issue
  • Where you heard about MG Law

When you visit the Site, non-personally identifiable information that MG Law collects includes:

  • Browser type
  • Operating system
  • Domain name

This non-personally identifiable Personal Information conveys useful data to the MG Law Marketing Department, and contributes toward a personalized experience when you visit the MG Law Site.

How does mg law use my personal information?

We use your Personal Information to provide legal advice and services, and to fulfil our own professional responsibilities when responding to your inquiries. Personal Information is also used to include you in our marketing activities where you specially request it or provide consent to MG Law. MG Law will obtain the express or implied consent from you for the collection, disclosure and use of your Personal Information. Express consent is authorization given by you to MG Law either orally or in writing. Implied consent is where MG Law has not received such authorization. However, circumstances allow MG Law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information. These circumstances can include but may not be limited to:

  • Collection of the information is in the individual’s best interest
  • Use of the information where an emergency, health or security situation exists
  • Use of disclosure is for law enforcement, our legal counsel, or whereby an individual’s life, health or safety is being threatened

If you no longer wish to receive marketing information about our services, or if you would like to update inaccurate or out-of-date Personal Information, please contact MG Law and we will take the necessary measures.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to access, modify, correct or remove your Personal Information. To invoke this right, or if you have any questions about the gathering, use or disclosure of your Personal Information, please contact MG Law.

MG Law Personal Injury Law Firm
1676 Bank Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1V 7Y6
Tel: (613) 730-8460
Fax: (613) 730-8461

Disclosure of your personal information

In rare circumstances, MG Law might be forced to disclose your Personal Information, including:

  • Where we are required or authorized by law to do so (e.g. in response to a court order)
  • When you have consented to disclosure, either expressly or by implication
  • Where it is necessary to establish or collect fees
  • If we hire a third party to provide administrative services (e.g. computer back-up or storage)
  • If we engage witnesses or other law firms on your behalf

Collection of information by third-party sites

Your Personal Information may be shared with third parties (the “Service Providers”) that contribute to or participate in various aspects of MG Law’s commercial activity. These include companies who provide administrative services such as computer back-up or archival storage assistance. Such companies may be located throughout the world, including in countries whose policies for protecting Personal Information are not the same as Canada’s. Our service providers are subject to confidentiality agreements and other legal restrictions that prohibit them from using Personal Information we provide for any purpose other than fulfilling specific duties as Service Providers.

Cookies

“Cookies” are small text files that embed themselves on your hard drive from some of the Site’s pages. The cookies used by MG Law are harmless in the sense that they cannot extract any information from your hard drive. In addition, you retain full control over cookies since you have the ability to remove them. MG Law uses cookies primarily to determine site traffic, convey useful information to its Marketing Department, and to personalize your future visits to the Site.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to revise this policy or any part of it at any time. Regardless of changes to our Privacy Policy, we will continue to adhere to the Act and will never use information you submitted under our current policy in a new way, without providing you an opportunity to give us your consent. This Privacy Policy was last updated on February 6, 2020.

Linked sites

The MG Law Site includes links to other websites operated by other companies. Links are provided only as a convenience to Site users. By clicking on these links, you will leave the MG Law Site. MG Law has no control over the operation of these websites and the fact they may be linked to the MG Law Site does not in any way render MG Law liable, specifically their content, the products/services provided or any other damages or loss that they may cause you. Any Personal Information that you transmit through these websites will be subject to their own policies for the protection of Personal Information. We suggest that you pay close attention to the privacy policies of these websites.

Book your free consultation Book your free consultation
Hide
We're here to help
Book your free consultation

Our team communicates in Russian, French, English or Arabic, so you feel more comfortable with our representation.